Seq # 603320010

Lobophora halterata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 10:58 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Trichopterygini > Genus: Lobophora > Species: Lobophora halterata
Vernacular names
Lichte blokspanner (NL), Seraphim (EN), L'Haltère, La Phalène hexaptérate (FR), Grauer Lappenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Lobophora hexapterata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

In the male, the upperside hindwing has a doubly-folded lobe along the dorsum towards the base. This character is shared with Pterapherapteryx sexalata.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till early July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives on several species of Populus, but especially on Populus tremula. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!