Seq # 603310010

Acasis viretata (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: July 4, 2021, 7:07 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Trichopterygini > Genus: Acasis > Species: Acasis viretata
Vernacular names
Groene blokspanner (NL), Yellow-barred Brindle (EN), La Lobophore verdâtre (FR), Gelbgrüner Lappenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on various plants and hibernates as a pupa. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from late April till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ligustrum vulgare, Viburnum opulus and Cornus sanguinea
Host plant (genera):
Ilex and Hedera

The larva feeds on various plants, like Ilex, Ligustrum vulgare, Hedera, etc...

No pictures yet!