Seq # 603410010

Gagitodes sagittata (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2021, 8:32 a.m.


A very local, rare and decling species in Belgium, hitherto only known from a few populations in AN and OV.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Perizomini > Genus: Gagitodes > Species: Gagitodes sagittata
Vernacular names
Poelruitspanner (NL), Marsh Carpet (EN), La Périzome du Pigamon (FR), Wiesenrauten-Kapselspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905a. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 27–28, 31–32, 50. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thalictrum flavum

The larva lives on Thalictrum falvum. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!