Seq # 170540015

Tinea dubiella (Stainton, 1859) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 3:06 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2014 in LI. Still very rare and seldom recorded, often confused with Tinea pellionella.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Tinea > Species: Tinea dubiella
Vernacular names
Bruine pelsmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying animal matter
No pictures yet!