Seq # 170540030

Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2020, 9:33 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Tinea > Species: Tinea pellionella
Vernacular names
Gewone pelsmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed from the beginning of June till the end of October. Observations outside this period are frequent since the species often lives indoors. The adults occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin and Nests of birds

The larva feeds in a portable case and lives in birds nests, on feathers, animal fibres, wool, spices, hemp, tobacco, fur and stored vegetable materials.

No pictures yet!