Seq # 170540040

Tinea semifulvella Haworth, 1828 Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 11:04 a.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Tinea > Species: Tinea semifulvella
Vernacular names
Auroramot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Becker L. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 116. On page 116. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Sometimes the larva makes temporary cases in the early stages or for moulding. Pupation in a subcylindrical cocoon in the nest.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till early September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva lives in birds nests, occasionally on dead animals or woollen material in the open.

No pictures yet!