Seq # 170540020

Tinea pallescentella Stainton, 1851 Species

Last modified: Oct. 16, 2021, 12:47 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Distribution insufficiently known due to difficulty of the genus. No certain sightings after 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Tinea > Species: Tinea pallescentella
Vernacular names
Grote pelsmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin
No pictures yet!