Seq # 170540010

Tinea columbariella Wocke, 1877 Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 10:58 a.m.


A very rare and scattered species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Tinea > Species: Tinea columbariella
Vernacular names
Egale pelsmot (NL), Taubenmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 482. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

This species lives in births nests.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin
No pictures yet!