Seq # 170530020

Niditinea striolella (Matsumura, 1931) Species

Last modified: Oct. 16, 2021, 12:40 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Distribution insufficiently known due to the difficulty of the genus and very likely underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Niditinea > Species: Niditinea striolella
Vernacular names
Smalle klerenmot (NL)
Synonyms
Niditinea piercella (Bentinck, 1935)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1962a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 62(3–6): 39–40, 41. On page 40.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

Can be observed almost all year round, especially indoors, in nature usually from the end of April towards September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!