Seq # 170530010

Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 10:56 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Niditinea > Species: Niditinea fuscella
Vernacular names
Bruingevlekte klerenmot (NL)
Synonyms
Niditinea fuscipunctella (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 113 (as fuscipunctella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late March till the end of October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Nests of Hymenoptera

The larva lives in birds nests, on feathers, animal fibres and stored vegetable materials.

No pictures yet!