Seq # 170520070

Monopis weaverella (Scott, 1858) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 7:24 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Monopis > Species: Monopis weaverella
Vernacular names
Witvlekkijkgaatje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983c. Monopis weaverella (Scott, 1858), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera, Tineidae). — Phegea 11(4): 77–78. On page 77. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till the end of August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva lives on animal faeces, dead animals or perhaps other refuse of animal origin.

No pictures yet!