Seq # 170520060

Monopis obviella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 7, 2022, 8:19 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Monopis > Species: Monopis obviella
Vernacular names
Geel kijkgaatje (NL)
Synonyms
Monopis ferruginella (Hübner, 1813), nec (Thunberg, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as ferruginella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Stripes on the posterior margins of the forewings and forehead golden yellow, shiny. 10–12mm. Basic coloring of the forewings does not vary much, mostly quite dark brown.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Bionomics

The larvae construct tough cases with woollen material.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two hard to separate generations from May till October.
Indoors, the species can develop continuously in heated rooms.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva lives on animal and plant refuse, preferring woollen material.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!