Seq # 170520050

Monopis monachella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 7:19 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. It has his stronghold in AN and LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Monopis > Species: Monopis monachella
Vernacular names
Zustermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 123.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva remains undescribed, it is believed to feed on pellets and dead animals.

No pictures yet!