Seq # 170520040

Monopis laevigella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 9:49 a.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium, more observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Monopis > Species: Monopis laevigella
Vernacular names
Kijkgaatje (NL)
Synonyms
Monopis rusticella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 111 (as rusticella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults become active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva feeds in a silken tunnel on a great variety of foodstuff of animal origin: like animal faeces, dead animals, owl pellets and sometimes also on various stored animal products.

No pictures yet!