Seq # 170520030

Monopis imella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 9:47 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Monopis > Species: Monopis imella
Vernacular names
Egaal kijkgaatje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 135. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults become active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till late September in two generations a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva lives on a great variety of foodstuff of animal origin like: animal faeces, wool, dead animals, hair etc... Also recorded in birds' nests.

No pictures yet!