Seq # 602950020

Thera cognata (Thunberg, 1792) Species

Last modified: Sept. 29, 2021, 7:52 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Thera > Species: Thera cognata
Vernacular names
Bergjeneverbesspanner (NL), Chestnut-coloured Carpet (EN), La Corythée montagnarde (FR), Brauner Linien-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Thera simulata (Hübner, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Usually a brown-gray background with a slightly darker median band, bordered by light lines.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from July towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The larvae feed on Juniperus species.

No pictures yet!