Seq # 602950010

Thera britannica (Turner, 1925) Species

Last modified: Nov. 11, 2021, 6:26 p.m.


A common and widespread species throughout Belgium.
Distribution on the basis of controlled males (saw teeth of the antenna members) or study of the genitalia in females.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Thera > Species: Thera britannica
Vernacular names
Schijn-sparspanner (NL), Spruce Carpet (EN), La Corythée anglaise (FR), Sägezahnfühler-Nadelholzspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Thera albonigrata Gornik, 1942, nec Höfer, 1920
First mention in Belgium
Sarlet L. 1980. Thera albonigrata Gornik, 1942 est-il belge? — Lambillionea 79: 53–55. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as young larva between needles of the food plant or among plant debris. Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from mid April till the end of June and from September till well in October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies and Pseudotsuga menziesii
Host plant (genera):
Picea

The larva lives on Picea spp. and Pseudotsuga menziesii.

No pictures yet!