Seq # 602940010

Plemyria rubiginata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2020, 6:27 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Plemyria > Species: Plemyria rubiginata
Vernacular names
Blauwrandspanner (NL), Blue-bordered Carpet (EN), La Mignonne, la Cidarie bicolore (FR), Milchweißer Bindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Plemyria bicolorata (Hufnagel, 1767), nec (Hufnagel, 1766)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on a twig of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from late May towards September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Malus, Prunus and Betula

The larva lives on different species of trees and shrubs, like Alnus glutinosa or Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!