Seq # 602930010

Pennithera firmata (Hübner, 1822) Species

Last modified: Oct. 26, 2020, 4:33 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Pennithera > Species: Pennithera firmata
Vernacular names
Hoekbanddennenspanner (NL), Pine Carpet (EN), La Corythée pectinée (FR), Herbst-Kiefern-Nadelholzspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 118.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late August till well in October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva lives on Pinus sylvestris, sometimes also other conifers. hibernates as egg or young larva between the needles of the food plant or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!