Seq # 602920020

Lampropteryx suffumata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2022, 2:38 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Lampropteryx > Species: Lampropteryx suffumata
Vernacular names
Fraaie walstrospanner (NL), Water Carpet (EN), La Cidarie enfumée (FR), Labkraut-Bindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 276.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly from early April till late May. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Galium. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!