Seq # 602920010

Lampropteryx otregiata (Metcalfe, 1917) Species

Last modified: Oct. 2, 2021, 11:59 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Lampropteryx > Species: Lampropteryx otregiata
Vernacular names
Donkere walstrospanner (NL), Devon Carpet (EN), La Cidarie de Metcalfe (FR), Sumpflabkraut-Bindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 60.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from mid May towards mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
No pictures yet!