Seq # 115100265

Stigmella mespilicola (Frey, 1856) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 7:03 p.m.


First observation for Belgium was in 2016 in NA. Status insufficiently known due to the difficulty of several Stigmella species mining on the same food plant, but a very rare species anyway.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella mespilicola
Vernacular names
Elsbesmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2017b. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2016 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met 5 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Coleophoridae, Tortricidae, Gelechiidae en Nepticulidae). — Phegea 45(3): 79–96. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The mine is a short rapidly widening gallery with frass deposited in a broad interrupted central line.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

This species is bivoltine: mines can be found in July and again in September and October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aria, Sorbus torminalis and Sorbus intermedia
Host plant (genera):
Cotoneaster and Amelanchier

The host plants for this species are: Sorbus aria, S. torminalis, Amelanchier and Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!