Seq # 115100270

Stigmella microtheriella (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2021, 3:16 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella microtheriella
Vernacular names
Slanke mineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The mine differs a little bit on both food plants; in Carpinus the mine has a strong tendency to follow the veins, frass is a little bit diffuser and in generall it's shorter and a little bit wider. In Corylus the mine hasn't a strong tendency to follow the veins, it's longer and frass is narrow linear.


Bionomics

It pupates in a cocoon spun on detritus.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: late April-May and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Carpinus betulus

The larva makes a leafmine on Carpinus betulus and Corylus avellana.

No pictures yet!