Seq # 115010280

Stigmella minusculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella minusculella
Vernacular names
Minuscule perenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from late April towards late May and again during August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pyrus

The bright green larva lives on Pyrus and makes a slender, relatively straight gallery with a very narrow linear black frass line, later the mine becomes broader with frass linear, dispersed or coiled, but always less than a third of the width of the gallery.

No pictures yet!