Seq # 115100290

Stigmella myrtillella (Stainton, 1857) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:03 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium where the food plants grows.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella myrtillella
Vernacular names
Bosbesmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 93. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The larva makes a leafmine usually starting close to a midrib, initially a gallery and later becoming a blotch with the frass in a thick central line.


Cocoon/pupa

It pupates in a ochreous to reddish brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from May till June and later again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium uliginosum

The larva lives on Vaccinium myrtillus and V. uliginosum. Very rarely found on V. vitis-idaeae.

No pictures yet!