Seq # 115010260

Stigmella malella (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium. Sometimes becoming a pest in orchards.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella malella
Vernacular names
Appelbladmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Egg is laid on the underside of the leaf, close to a vein.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Mine

The mine starts as a narrow winding gallery which sometimes widens conspicuously towards a secondary blotch.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation in a yellowish brown cocoon among leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus

The yellowish larva makes a variable leafmine on Malus sylvestris and rarely on Prunus.

No pictures yet!