Seq # 115100250

Stigmella magdalenae (Klimesch, 1950) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 1:53 p.m.


First observation for Belgium was during 2009 in LX. Nowadays it is still a rare species in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella magdalenae
Vernacular names
Grijze lijsterbesmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Baugnée J.-Y. & van As B. 2012. Stigmella magdalenae (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 40(1b): 22–24. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is green.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a short slender gallery that is generally confined to a small area of the leaf. The frass is linear throughout.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, mainly during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Amelanchier ovalis, Malus sylvestris, Sorbus aucuparia, Sorbus torminalis, Amelanchier spicata and Cotoneaster integerrimus

The larva makes a leafmine on Rosaceae like: Amelanchier, Cotoneaster, Malus, Sorbus etc...

No pictures yet!