Seq # 115100240

Stigmella luteella (Stainton, 1857) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 1:52 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella luteella
Vernacular names
Late berkenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907a. Observations sur quelques larves de microlépidoptères des environs de Bruxelles. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 11–12. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The mine is in the beginning highly contorted and completely filled with black frass, later on it is straighter and mostly following a vein.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

Mines can be found from August to November.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from spring to the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pendula and Betula pubescens

Monophagous on Betula.

No pictures yet!