Seq # 115100230

Stigmella lemniscella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 9:19 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium. Populations have declined because of the Dutch elm disease.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella lemniscella
Vernacular names
Iepenbladrandmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella marginicolella (Stainton, 1853)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862a. Notes d'une excursion à Fondeleffe, près de Dinant. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 23–25. On page 25 (as marginicolella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Egg is laid on either side a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine is a long sinuous gallery mostly following the leaf margin. The frass pattern is variable but regularly coiled.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation in a dark greenish grey cocoon among leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The yellowish larva makes a leafmine on Ulmus.

No pictures yet!