Seq # 115100220

Stigmella lapponica (Wocke, 1862) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 9:20 a.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella lapponica
Vernacular names
Vroege berkenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Johansson R., Nielsen E. S., van Nieukerken E. J. & Gustafsson B. 1990. The Nepticulidae and Opostegidae (Lepidoptera) of North West Europe. — Fauna Entomologica scandinavica 23(1–2): 1–413, 415–739. On page 388.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

Initially a narrow gallery filled with green frass, later the pattern of frass changes abruptly in linear black frass, leaving broad clear margins while the corridor hardly widens.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine on Betula.

No pictures yet!