Seq # 115010210

Stigmella incognitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella incognitella
Vernacular names
Appelhoekmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella pomella (Vaughan, 1858)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 45.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is bright yellow to orange.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a small compact corridor, widening towards the end.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from late April towards early June and again during August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Malus

The larva makes a leafmine on wild or cultivated varieties of Malus.

No pictures yet!