Seq # 115100200

Stigmella hybnerella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 1:45 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella hybnerella
Vernacular names
Meidoornmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella ignobilella (Stainton, 1849) and Stigmella gratiosella sensu Fologne, 1860
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152 (as hubnerella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

It makes a fine gallery filled with linear frass, widening abruptly into a blotch, usually at the edge of the leaf.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

It pupates in a cocoon spun on detritus.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: April-May and July-August. In favourable seasons a third generation occurs in the autumn.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Crataegus.

No pictures yet!