Seq # 115100190

Stigmella hemargyrella (Kollar, 1832) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2021, 2:10 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella hemargyrella
Vernacular names
Zilverbandbeukenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella basalella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) , Stigmella fagella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) and Stigmella fagi (Frey, 1856)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152 (as basalella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The larva makes a leafmine usually starting close to the edge of the leaf of Fagus sylvatica. The initial gallery leading away from the leaf edge and progresses towards the midrib. It pupates in a cocoon spun on detritus.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: April-May and from late June towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine on Fagus sylvatica.

No pictures yet!