Seq # 115010180

Stigmella glutinosae (Stainton, 1858) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella glutinosae
Vernacular names
Witkraagelzenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella distinguenda (von Heinemann, 1862) and Stigmella rubescens (von Heinemann, 1871)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Dark yellow with green intestinal contents, has a brown head and a small gray spot on the prothorax, mines venter-upwards.

No pictures yet!

Mine

It's a long irregular gallery with the frass at first in a thin central line, later it becomes broader and very variable in pattern, often several mines in one leaf. Pupates in a dark reddish brown cocoon.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine on Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!