Seq # 115100175

Stigmella freyella (Heyden, 1858) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 9:27 a.m.


A recent (2018) addition to the Belgian fauna, still very rare and local.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella freyella
Vernacular names
Windemineermot (NL), Winden-Zwergminierfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2019. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2018 — Phegea 47(2): 53–63. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The mine is a long slender contorted gallery in which the black frass is in a central line from start to finish. Several mines per leaf is not exceptional.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

Mines can be found from June to July and again from August to November.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

This species has two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis, Calystegia soldanella and Calystegia sepium

Mines can be found on Convolvulus arvensis and on Calystegia species.

No pictures yet!