Seq # 115100170

Stigmella floslactella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 1:38 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella floslactella
Vernacular names
Hazelaarmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The course of the mine is sinuous and rarely following a vein. In the beginning the mine is allmost completely filled with black frass. Later on in the gallery the frass is more irregular but allways in a thick central line.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The egg is deposited at the underside in one of the angles of a rib.
The larva makes a leafmine on the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in late April-May and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Carpinus betulus

The larva lives on Corylus avellana and rarely also on Carpinus betulus.

No pictures yet!