Seq # 115100160

Stigmella filipendulae (Wocke, 1871) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 12:46 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella filipendulae
Vernacular names
Spireamineermot (NL), Dropwort Pigmy (EN), Mädesüß-Zwergminierfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 41.
Status

Native In Belgium since August 2017.

The first empty mines were found in VB and identified with DNA-code.


Distribution


Caterpillar

Bright amber yellow.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first the mine is a slender gallery following the margin of a vein. The second part of the mine is much wider. The frass in the first part is allmost completely filling the gallery later on it's more in a central line.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The egg is deposited at the top of the leaf, usually against the leaf edge or close to a heavy vain.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Bivoltine, larvae in July and from late-August towards October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria and Filipendula vulgaris

The host plant is Filipendula vulgaris and Filipendula ulmaria.

No pictures yet!