Seq # 250150020

Semioscopis oculella (Thunberg, 1794) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2022, 9:23 a.m.


A very rare and local early spring species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Semioscopis > Species: Semioscopis oculella
Vernacular names
Sikkelplatlijf (NL), Vorfrühlings-Breitflügelfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Semioscopis anella (Hübner, 1796), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1896a. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 avril 1896. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 40: 149. On page 149.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late February till April.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!