Seq # 250150030

Semioscopis steinkellneriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 28, 2020, 10:54 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, most observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Semioscopis > Species: Semioscopis steinkellneriana
Vernacular names
Meidoornplatlijf (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (misspelled as strinckellnerella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour light grey, a more or less horizontal black line in the form of an "S"; two conspicuous black dots on the thorax.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale green with dark green dorsal line; head capsule and prothoracic plate yellowish green with some brown marks laterally.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is oviposited on a shoot or twig of the larval host plant from April to May.
The caterpillar folds a leaf margin downwards, but leaves this fold open at both sides. It leaves this habitation to feed on other adjacent leaves. It can be found from June to early September.
The species hibernates in the pupal stage. The last instar drops to the ground and constructs a cocoon between detritus. It can be found from September till April.
The adults rest on tree trunks or rocks low to the ground. The males fly mainly in early morning hours, even just before sunrise. They come to light; especially the females are active during the night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: late March–early May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva primarily lives on Prunus spinosa, but it has also been recorded from Sorbus aucuparia and Crataegus spp.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Woody places and hedgerows with a lot of Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!