Seq # 250150010

Semioscopis avellanella (Hübner, 1793) Species

Last modified: Aug. 28, 2020, 10:27 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium; more frequently observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Semioscopis > Species: Semioscopis avellanella
Vernacular names
Berkenplatlijf (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour light greyish, a conspicuous black basal line connected to a short black line just before a reniform white patch, another short black line in the form of "V" just beyond the reniform patch.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

Reddish orange, oval and flattened.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Young larvae are white, head capsule black, prothoracic plate white. The full-grown larva is pale green with a darker green dorsal line, head capsule yellowish green, prothoracic plate green with some brown laterally.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited in small groups of up to eight eggs on the twigs of the larval host plant.
The larva constructs a silken tube made by rolling a leaf-edge downwards. At night, it leaves this tube to chew holes in the nearby leaves. Larvae can be found from May till early September.
Pupation takes place within a cocoon amongst detritus on the ground. The species hibernates in the pupal stage. Pupae can be found from September till early April.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: March–April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tilia cordata and Carpinus betulus
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The species prefers Betula spp. and Tilia cordata, but it has been found, though much less frequently, on Carpinus betulus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mature Betula woodland, old forests with a lot of Tilia trees.

No pictures yet!