Seq # 265550050

Scrobipalpa costella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa costella
Vernacular names
Vlekzandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2000d. Scrobipalpa costella, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 28(4): 125–126. On page 125.
Status

Native In Belgium since August 1976.

First observation of this species in Knokke-Heist (WV).


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late August onwards, and after hibernation again till June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solanum dulcamara and Solanum tuberosum

The larva lives on Solanum dulcamara and Solanum tuberosum.

No pictures yet!