Seq # 265550020

Scrobipalpa artemisiella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa artemisiella
Vernacular names
Fijnzandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly during June and July. They become active from dusk onwards and are easily disturbed by day from the food plant.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei and Thymus pulegioides

The larva lives on various species of Thymus and possibly also on Mentha. When young it makes a blotch mine, later it feeds between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!