Seq # 265550010

Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Sircom, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:27 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Vernacular names
Distelzandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives on various species of thistles. It mines the leaves and pupates on the ground amongst leaf litter.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April till June and again from July towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Carduus, Cirsium and Centaurea

The larva lives on various species of thistles; mainly on Carduus and Cirsium. Also reported on Artemisia and Taraxacum.

No pictures yet!