Seq # 265540010

Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A pest species, not often recorded in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Phthorimaea > Species: Phthorimaea operculella
Vernacular names
Aardappelmot (NL), Kartoffelmotte (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Larval development only above temperatures higher as 10°C. Hibernation as egg and later it pupates in a very narrow whitish cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Usually around six generations a year in Mediterranean regions, but it appear usually from April till October with the generations overlapping each other. In our country usually on the wing from late June towards October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solanum tuberosum and Lycopersicon esculentum

The rosy white larva develops usually in potato tubers, but when it emerges on leaves, it forms a gallery and penetrates the fruits, stems and leaves of Lycium europaeum, Lycopersicon esculentum, Nicotinia tabacum and different species of Solanum.

No pictures yet!