Seq # 265530010

Gnorimoschema streliciella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 4:21 p.m.


This species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time and is thought to be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Gnorimoschema > Species: Gnorimoschema streliciella
Vernacular names
Donkere schemamot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 103.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larvae feed on the food plant. It lives under the ground surface in a silken Gallery mining leaves from the underside. The mine resembles that of S. murinella. It seems possible that the ground should not be too mossy (as is often the case in places with Antennaria), but there must be sand as the larvae make sandy tubes on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larvae feed on Antennaria dioica.

No pictures yet!