Seq # 265530005

Gnorimoschema herbichii (Nowicki, 1864) Species

Last modified: Dec. 5, 2019, 12:08 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto known only from one confirmed observation at the coast in 2005.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Gnorimoschema > Species: Gnorimoschema herbichii
Vernacular names
Schemamotje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2019. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2018 — Phegea 47(2): 53–63. On page 56.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

winspan 10–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from early June towards late August


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens and Equisetum arvense

The larva feed on Equisetum arvense and Salix repens.

No pictures yet!