Seq # 265520010

Cosmardia moritzella (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 10:15 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Cosmardia > Species: Cosmardia moritzella
Vernacular names
Bonte muurpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 52.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene latifolia
No pictures yet!