Seq # 265510090

Caryocolum vicinella (Douglas, 1851) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 12:26 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum vicinella
Vernacular names
Muurtastermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Claerebout S. 2016b. Caryocolum vicinella (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae), une nouvelle espèce pour la faune belge. — Phegea 44(3): 88–93. On page 88.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene nutans, Silene maritima, Stellaria media, Cerastium arvense and Silene vulgaris
No pictures yet!