Seq # 265510080

Caryocolum tricolorella (Haworth, 1812) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 6:27 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, with most observations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum tricolorella
Vernacular names
Driekleurige kustmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caryocolum contigua (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 110.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Although superficially similar to other Caryocolum species, the blackish triangular mark near the base of the costa is generally diagnostic.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed on the foo plant, initally mining the leaves in a gallery and later between spun shoots.
The adults can be attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly during June to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea

The larva live on Stellaria holostea.

No pictures yet!