Seq # 330010010

Schreckensteinia festaliella (Hübner, 1819) Species

Last modified: May 2, 2021, 10:24 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium. Probably overlooked in many places.


Details

Classification
Family: Schreckensteiniidae > Genus: Schreckensteinia > Species: Schreckensteinia festaliella
Vernacular names
Gevorkte mot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds in a slight web on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been seen from March till September, in two generations.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The larva lives on: Rubus fruticosus or R. idaeus.

No pictures yet!